Troy Robinson A/K/A Troy O'Neal Robinson v. State of Texas , 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 8159 ( 2012 )
[…] We review a trial court’s ruling on a motion for new trial for an abuse of discretion. State v. Herndon, 215 S.W.3d 901, 906–07 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).
Appellant contends that the prosecution prevented a material witness, Justin, from testifying. Under Rule 21.3(e) of the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure, a defendant must be granted a new trial “when a material defense witness has been kept from court by force, threats, or fraud.” Tex. R. App. P. 21.3(e). However, there is nothing in the record suggesting the prosecution breached its duties. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.01 (West 2005) (a district attorney “shall not suppress facts or secrete witnesses capable of establishing the innocence of the accused”). Appellant’s son invoked his Fifth Amendment right and did not testify at appellant’s trial. A prosecutor risks reversible error by calling a witness who has invoked the privilege. See Namet v. United States, 373 U.S. 179, 188–89 (1963).