Zaher A. El-Ali v. State , 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 9969 ( 2012 )
[…] Tex. Code
    Crim. Proc. art. 59.02(a) & 59.05(b); see also $18,800 in U.S. Currency v. State, 
    961 S.W.2d 257
    , 260 (Tex. App.―Houston [1st Dist.] 1997, no writ) (“In a forfeiture
    proceeding, the State must prove by a preponderance of the evidence the property seized
    is contraband and, therefore, the property is subject to forfeiture.”). After the State has
    proved the seized property is contraband, a person claiming an ownership interest in the
    property may raise an innocent-owner defense to prevent forfeiture. Tex. Code Crim.
    Proc. art. 59.02(c). A person asserting this defense bears the burden of proving, by a
    3
    preponderance of the evidence, that he “did not know or should not reasonably have
    know of the [allegedly criminal] act or omission” that justified the seizure. Id.; see also
    $9,050.00 in U.S. Currency v. State, 
    874 S.W.2d 158
    , 163 (Tex. App.―Houston [14th
    Dist.] 1994, writ denied) (noting that the claimant making the innocent owner defense has