Robert Navarro & Associates Engineering, Inc. and Bath Engineering Corporation v. Flowers Baking Co. of El Paso, LLC , 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 8095 ( 2012 )
[…] Inc., 365 S.W.3d at 500
    , citing Lexington Ins. Co. v. Strayhorn, 
    209 S.W.3d 83
    , 85 (Tex. 2006)(internal
    quotations omitted). In doing so, we consider the words in context, not in isolation, and we rely
    on the plain meaning of the text unless a different meaning is supplied by legislative definition or
    is apparent from context, or unless such a construction leads to absurd results. See State v.
    Gonzalez, 
    82 S.W.3d 322
    , 327 (Tex. 2002); City of Rockwall v. Hughes, 
    246 S.W.3d 621
    , 625-26
    (Tex. 2008); see also TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.011 (West 2005)(“Words and phrases
    shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage,”
    but “[w]ords and phrases that have acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether by
    legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly.”).
    We presume that the Legislature was aware of the background law and acted with
    reference to it. See Acker v. Texas Water Comm’n, 
    790 S.W.2d 299
    , 301 (Tex. 1990). We
    further presume that every word of a statute is used for a purpose, and that every word excluded
    -6-