• Reversed and Remanded and Opinion filed December 6, 2012.
[…] the tolling provision of section 16.001(b)(1) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies
    Code applied. 
    Id. at 210–11.
    The court noted that except for changing the termination of
    the age of minority from twenty-one to eighteen, the residual statute of limitations has
    remained unchanged since at least 1958. 
    Id. at 211.
    Accordingly, to determine whether
    Michael’s claim was “barred before the effective date” of the 1983 version of section
    13.01, we likewise apply the residual limitations statute. See 
    id. With one
    exception not relevant here, section 16.051 of the Texas Civil Practice
    and Remedies Code provides that “[e]very action for which there is no express
    limitations period . . . must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of
    action accrues.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.051. Further, the tolling provision of
    section 16.001 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that “[i]f a person
    entitled to bring a personal action is under a legal disability when the cause of action