• Reversed and Remanded and Opinion filed December 6, 2012.
[…] adjudicate paternity has been dismissed based on the application of a statute of limitation
    then in effect.” See Tex. Fam. Code § 160.606. We begin our analysis with the
    presumption that a statute is constitutional, and a party challenging its constitutionality
    bears the burden of demonstrating that it fails to meet constitutional requirements. See
    Enron Corp. v. Spring Indep. Sch. Dist., 
    922 S.W.2d 931
    , 934 (Tex. 1996).
    In the trial court, Layton argued that applying section 160.606 to him would
    violate the Texas Constitution’s prohibition against retroactive laws. Article I, section 16,
    of the Texas Constitution states that “[no] bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive
    law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made.” Tex. Const. art. I,
    § 16. According to Layton, the statute of limitations applicable to Michael’s action is
    former Family Code section 13.01, as amended in 1983. The 1983 version of section
    13.01 provided as follows: