• Reversed and Remanded and Opinion filed December 6, 2012.
[…] remained unchanged since at least 1958. 
    Id. at 211.
    Accordingly, to determine whether
    Michael’s claim was “barred before the effective date” of the 1983 version of section
    13.01, we likewise apply the residual limitations statute. See 
    id. With one
    exception not relevant here, section 16.051 of the Texas Civil Practice
    and Remedies Code provides that “[e]very action for which there is no express
    limitations period . . . must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of
    action accrues.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.051. Further, the tolling provision of
    section 16.001 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that “[i]f a person
    entitled to bring a personal action is under a legal disability when the cause of action
    accrues, the time of the disability is not included in a limitations period.” 
    Id. § 16.001(b).
    A person is under a legal disability if the person is (1) younger than 18 years of age,
    regardless of whether the person is married; or (2) of unsound mind. 
    Id. § 16.001(a).
    Sharon contends that Michael has been under the legal disability of unsound mind