• Reversed and Remanded and Opinion filed December 6, 2012.
[…] eighteen, and therefore he had until he turned twenty-two on December 10, 1994, to bring
    suit, but he failed to do so. Consequently, Layton contends, Michael’s suit is barred.
    Next, Layton argues that Gribble failed to present expert testimony or otherwise carry her
    burden to demonstrate that Michael’s disability of unsound mind began at birth, and
    therefore Michael may not tack the disability of unsound mind onto the disability of
    minority to extend the limitations period. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.001(c)
    (“A person may not tack one legal disability to another to extend a limitations period.”).
    Finally, Layton argues that it is unclear whether Michael is a person of unsound mind as
    contemplated by the tolling statute, citing Hargraves v. Armco Foods, Inc., for the
    proposition that “persons of unsound mind” are synonymous with “insane persons.” See
    
    894 S.W.2d 546