Noe Garza and Noe Garza Engineers, Inc. v. Joe Carmona and Celina Carmona , 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 2714 ( 2012 )
[…] breach-of-contract claims. 
    Id. at *4.
    Rather than dismissing the entire complaint and remanding the whole case to the
    trial court for a prejudice determination, this Court reversed the portion of the trial court’s
    judgment denying Durivage’s motion to dismiss La Alhambra’s gross negligence and
    breach-of-contract claims.     This Court remanded the case to the trial court for a
    determination of whether the dismissal of those two claims would be with or without
    prejudice. 
    Id. (citing TEX.
    CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 150.002(e) (“The plaintiff's failure
    to file the affidavit in accordance with this section shall result in dismissal of the complaint
    against the defendant. This dismissal may be with prejudice.”)).         Unlike La Alhambra,
    however, which adequately set forth the factual basis of its negligence claim, the
    Carmonas failed to set forth specifically the negligence, if any, or any other action, error or
    omission that supports their alleged claims for relief.