Dianna Jones v. Currie A. McRee, IV and Ed Baranowski, Independent Co-Executors of the Estate of Harold John Brelsford , 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 7692 ( 2012 )
[…] John, an order that she transfer her interests to Dianna instead is inconsequential.
    The arbitrator’s award required Madge to perform an act that contravened her
    settlement with Harold, Susanna, and John and undermined their obligation to pay
    Madge under that agreement. We therefore conclude that the probate court
    correctly vacated that part of the award giving Dianna full ownership of the ranch
    and ordering Madge to “execute the deeds . . . to transfer full ownership of [the
    ranch], its cattle and improvements to [Dianna]” under section 171.008(a)(4). See
    15
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 171.088(a)(4) (allowing vacatur when “there
    was no agreement to arbitrate, the issue was not adversely determined in a
    proceeding under Subchapter B, and the party did not participate in the arbitration
    hearing without raising the objection”).
    Our conclusion that Madge did not agree to arbitrate the issues decided at
    the second arbitration renders our consideration of the other vacatur grounds raised
    by Harold, Susanna, John, and the grandchildren unnecessary. Although we have