Tryco Enterprises Inc., Sharon C. Dixon, James Dixon, Crown Staffing, Inc. and Troy Keith Dixon v. James A. Robinson , 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 7810 ( 2012 )
[…] personal liability to an officer or director of a corporation for a corporate debt
    when the debt is a tort judgment based on the negligence of the corporation.
    
    Williams, 74 S.W.3d at 442
    . As was the case with the contract claims at issue in
    Rogers, McKinney, and Curry Auto Leasing, negligence, unlike breach of fiduciary
    duty or fraud, is not an intentional tort for which a partner might be held liable for
    the acts of a partnership, as required for liability under section 171.255. See TEX.
    TAX CODE ANN. § 171.255(b); TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. §§ 152.204 (Vernon
    2011) (stating partner’s duties to partnership and other partners), 152.210 (Vernon
    2011) (stating remedies of partnership and partners); see also TEX. TAX CODE ANN.
    § 171.255(c) (“A director or officer is not liable for a debt of the corporation if the
    director or officer shows that the debt was created or incurred . . . without the
    18
    director’s knowledge and that the exercise of reasonable diligence . . . would not
    have revealed the intention to create the debt”).
    This case, by contrast, like Cain, falls squarely within the scope of acts for
    which a corporate officer or director of a defunct corporation may be held
    personally liable under Schwab, Silberstein, and their progeny, and to which the