Tryco Enterprises Inc., Sharon C. Dixon, James Dixon, Crown Staffing, Inc. and Troy Keith Dixon v. James A. Robinson , 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 7810 ( 2012 )
[…] Hydrocarbon Separation, Inc., 
    358 S.W.3d 415
    , 422–23 & n.7 (Tex. App.—Dallas
    2012, no pet.) (distinguishing between types of debts courts have examined in this
    context).
    Corporate officers and directors may be held personally liable for liquidated
    damages awarded, or penalties assessed, in a post-forfeiture judgment as a result of
    12
    their own wrongful acts that occurred either before or after forfeiture to the same
    extent a partner in a partnership may be held liable for his own acts. See TEX. TAX
    CODE ANN. § 171.255(b) (“The liability of a director or officer is in the same
    manner and to the same extent as if the director or officer were a partner and the
    corporation were a partnership”); see also 
    Silberstein, 398 S.W.2d at 915
    (quoting
    predecessor statute to section 171.255). Here, the Dixons’ actions in violating the
    FLSA prior to forfeiture of Tryco’s corporate charter and then in terminating