Tryco Enterprises Inc., Sharon C. Dixon, James Dixon, Crown Staffing, Inc. and Troy Keith Dixon v. James A. Robinson , 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 7810 ( 2012 )
[…] in the FLSA suit on August 13, 2003, and shortly before the judgment was entered
    on September 11, 2003.         Robinson contends that James and Sharon Dixon
    fraudulently forfeited Tryco’s charter and transferred Tryco’s assets to Crown
    Staffing to avoid paying the judgment in the FLSA suit. He argues that, under
    established law, the judgment debt in the FLSA suit falls squarely within the
    definition of a “debt” of a defunct corporation for which the corporation’s officers
    and directors may be held personally liable under Tax Code section 171.255. I
    agree with Robinson.
    Tax Code section 171.255 provides:
    (a) If the corporate privileges of a corporation are forfeited for the
    failure to . . . pay a tax or penalty, each director or officer of the
    corporation is liable for each debt of the corporation that is created
    or incurred in this state after the date on which the report, tax, or
    4
    penalty is due and before the corporate privileges are revived. The
    liability includes liability for any tax or penalty imposed by this
    chapter on the corporation that becomes due and payable after the
    date of the forfeiture.
    (b) The liability of a director or officer is in the same manner and to
    the same extent as if the director or officer were a partner and the
    corporation were a partnership.
    (c) A director or officer is not liable for a debt of the corporation if the
    director or officer shows that the debt was created or incurred:
    (1) over the director’s objection; or
    (2) without the director’s knowledge and that the exercise of
    reasonable diligence to become acquainted with the affairs of
    the corporation would not have revealed the intention to create
    the debt.
    TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 171.255 (Vernon 2008).
    Thus, corporate officers and directors may not be held personally liable
    under section 171.255 for lawfully contracted debts of the corporation that
    occurred prior to forfeiture of the corporate charter or incurred after forfeiture