420 U.S. 162, 171 (1975). Due process prohibits convictions of mentally incompetent persons. Corley v. State,
[…] Robinson,
383 U.S. 375, 384 (1966). Also, a defendant must also be 2 mentally competent to be sentenced. See Casey v. State,
924 S.W.2d 946, 949 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996) (per curiam). A defendant is presumed competent to stand trial. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.003(b) (West 2006). However, “[i]f evidence suggesting the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial comes to the attention of the court, the court on its own motion shall suggest that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.004(b) (West Supp. 2012). “On suggestion that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the court shall determine by informal inquiry whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.004(c) (West Supp. 2012). This suggestion of incompetency “is the threshold requirement for an informal inquiry . . . and may consist solely of a representation from any credible source that the defendant may be incompetent.”