Opinion issued January 26, 2012
[…] Rather, this is the company president securing credit for his own business. We conclude that a president of the corporation is liable for the credit his company received by means of his personal guaranty of his own company’s debts.
4. Statutes of Frauds
David Powers argues further that the guaranty is deficient because it does not meet all the requirements of the statute of frauds. According to Powers, the lack of a personal signature precludes the guaranty’s enforcement.
a. The Law
A guaranty agreement is subject to the statute of frauds, Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 26.01(b)(2) (West 2009) (including “a promise by one person to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person”), and enforcement thereunder requires that it be in writing and signed by the person to be charged. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 26.01(a) (West 2009).
That a signature is followed by a corporate designation does not necessarily serve to relieve the signatory of individual liability.