Juan Jose Guerra v. State of Texas , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 1426 ( 2013 )
[…] (1979); Brooks v. State, 
    323 S.W.3d 893
    , 912 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010);
    and Polk v. State, 
    337 S.W.3d 286
    , 288–89 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2010, pet. ref’d). Under this
    standard, we examine all of the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict and determine
    whether, based on that evidence and any reasonable inferences from it, any rational trier of fact
    could have found the essential elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. 
    Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319
    ; Isassi v. State, 
    330 S.W.3d 633
    , 638 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010).
    Section 16.01(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person commits an offense if:
    (1) the person possesses a criminal instrument or mechanical security
    device with the intent to use the instrument or device in the commission of an
    offense; or
    (2) with knowledge of its character and with the intent to use a criminal
    instrument or mechanical security device or aid or permit another to use the
    instrument or device in the commission of an offense, the person manufactures,
    adapts, sells, installs, or sets up the instrument or device.
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 16.01(a) (West Supp. 2012).
    The statute defines “criminal instrument” as “anything, the possession, manufacture, or
    sale of which is not otherwise an offense, that is specially designed, made, or adapted for use in
    the commission of an offense.” 
    Id. § 16.01(b)(1).
           Nancy Chiszar testified that she is a Deportation Removal Assistant under the
    Immigration Customs Enforcement (ICE) Division of the United States Department of
    Homeland Security. She indicated that between 8:30 or 9:00 p.m. on April 28, 2010, as she and