Tyra Ann Whitney v. State , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 2025 ( 2013 )
[…] United
    States v. Gonzalez–Lopez, 
    548 U.S. 140
    , 151, 
    126 S. Ct. 2557
    , 2565 (2006);
    United States v. Benitez-Casas, 439 F.App’x 307, 308 (5th Cir. 2011); see
    Montejo v. Louisiana, 
    556 U.S. 778
    , 784, 
    129 S. Ct. 2079
    , 2084 (2009) (“An
    2
    Murder is a second-degree felony if, at the punishment phase, the
    defendant proves by a preponderance of the evidence that she acted under the
    influence of sudden passion arising from an adequate cause. Tex. Penal Code
    Ann. § 19.02(d) (West 2011). The penal code defines “sudden passion” as
    “passion directly caused by and arising out of provocation by the individual killed”
    arising “at the time of the offense” and “not solely the result of former
    provocation.” 
    Id. § 19.02(a)(2).
    “‘Adequate cause’ means cause that would
    commonly produce a degree of anger, rage, resentment, or terror in a person of
    ordinary temper, sufficient to render the mind incapable of cool reflection.” 
    Id. § 19.02(a)(1).
              3
    Because she does not argue that our state constitution or any statute
    provides greater protection than the Sixth Amendment of the United States
    Constitution, we treat Appellant’s first issue solely as a Sixth Amendment claim.