Tyra Ann Whitney v. State , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 2025 ( 2013 )
[…] included the instruction in its charge. The court of criminal appeals has held that
    a trial court will not be held to have erred in its jury charge by tracking the law as
    set out by the legislature. Martinez v. State, 
    924 S.W.2d 693
    , 699 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 1996); Riddle v. State, 
    888 S.W.2d 1
    , 8 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994), cert.
    denied, 
    514 U.S. 1068
    (1995). As stated above, Appellant concedes that the
    complained-of instruction tracked the law as set out by the legislature.
    6
    See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.31(a) (force is justified “when and to the
    degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to
    protect” against unlawful force), § 9.32(a)(2) (“when and to the degree the actor
    reasonably believes the deadly force is immediately necessary” to protect against
    deadly force or to prevent the imminent commission of certain crimes).
    12
    Moreover, the legislature added the language of which Appellant
    complains in the very same act in which it deleted the language that she calls the