Brent Timmerman D/B/A Timmerman Custom Builders v. Richard Dale, J. , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 3906 ( 2013 )
[…] builder has an opportunity to cure. As Timmerman asserts, if such notice is given, a builder can
    offer to pay for replacement housing, double the crew to finish more quickly, provide a rebate on
    the contract, or any combination of these measures.
    Dale also asserts that if the RCLA applies, he is left without any measure of damage.
    Except in circumstances not applicable here, the RCLA limits a claimant’s recovery to
    specifically prescribed economic damages proximately caused by the construction defect. See
    TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 27.004(g). One such damage is “the reasonable expenses of temporary
    housing reasonably necessary during the repair period[.]” 
    Id. at §
    27.004(g)(4). So while a
    claimant seeking damages for unreasonable delay is not entitled to recover lost rental value of
    6
    the property under the statute, he may be entitled to the reasonable expenses of temporary
    housing.