Brent Timmerman D/B/A Timmerman Custom Builders v. Richard Dale, J. , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 3906 ( 2013 )
[…] Gentry v. Squires
    Constr., Inc., 
    188 S.W.3d 396
    , 404 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2006 no pet.). It provides defenses,
    limitations on damages, and determines the standard of causation. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. §
    27.003, 27.004, 27.006 (West 2000 & Supp. 2013); 
    Gentry, 188 S.W.3d at 404
    . It also sets out
    notice provisions and encourages settlement through its procedures. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN.
    § 27.004; 
    Gentry, 188 S.W.3d at 404
    . The RCLA does not create a cause of action or derivative
    liability. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 27.005. It does, however, prevail over any conflict between it
    and any other law, including the DTPA or a common law cause of action, except in
    circumstances that do not apply here. 
    Id. at §
    27.002(b).
    4
    The RCLA applies to “any action to recover damages or other relief arising from a
    construction defect, except a claim for personal injury, survival, or wrongful death or for damage
    to goods[.]” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 27.002(a)(1) (West Supp. 2012). A “construction defect”
    means “a matter concerning the design, construction, or repair of a new residence, of an
    alteration of or repair or addition to an existing residence, or of an appurtenance to a residence,