in the Interest of N.A.D., a Child , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 1344 ( 2013 )
[…] Based on the above, we are constrained to conclude that the procedural requirement of
    section 156.102 applies to those persons, including appellants, who file suit to modify the
    Department’s conservatorship of a child. Accordingly, we hold the trial court did not err in
    dismissing appellants’ petition to modify the parent-child relationship without prejudice;
    therefore, we affirm the order of dismissal.
    Sandee Bryan Marion, Justice
    other Codes, the Legislature has defined “person” to include various entities. See, e.g., TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
    CODE ANN. § 37.001 (West 2008) (defining “person” to include “an individual, partnership, joint-stock company,
    unincorporated association or society, or municipal or other corporation of any character”); TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN.
    § 311.005(2) (West 2005) (defining “person” to include a “corporation, organization, government or governmental
    subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, and any other legal entity”); TEX. PROB.