in the Interest of N.A.D., a Child , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 1344 ( 2013 )
[…] Mobley, 684 S.W.2d at 229
    . We believe the Legislature
    did not intend to limit section 156.102’s applicability solely to divorced parents or persons who
    were parties to an underlying termination suit. And, we decline to read into section 156.102 an
    exception the Legislature did not express. See Iliff v. Iliff, 
    339 S.W.3d 74
    , 81 (Tex. 2011)
    (interpreting Family Code section 154.066).
    Appellants next argue that section 156.102 does not include the Department within the
    scope of the word “person.” Appellants point to the language of section 156.102(a), which
    provides that in a suit seeking to modify the designation “of the person having the exclusive right
    to designate the primary residence of a child,” for their argument that section 156.102 does not
    apply to them because the Department is not a “person.”              TEX. FAM. CODE § 156.102(a)
    (emphasis added).
    Although the Legislature has defined “person” in other Codes, nowhere in the Family