in the Interest of N.A.D., a Child , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 1344 ( 2013 )
[…] of the child has voluntarily relinquished the primary care and possession of the
    child for at least six months and the modification is in the best interest of the
    child.
    
    Id. § 156.102(b).
    3
    The termination order was signed on October 11, 2011.
    -2-
    04-12-00131-CV
    There is no dispute that appellants did not file an affidavit. Appellants contend that
    because they have standing under Family Code section 102.006(c), no other requirements,
    including the filing of an affidavit, need be satisfied. Section 102.006, entitled “Limitations on
    Standing,” limits the standing of particular individuals when the parent-child relationship has
    been terminated; it does not confer standing. See 
    id. § 102.006(a)
    (“Except as provided by
    Subsections (b) and (c), if the parent-child relationship between the child and every living parent
    of the child has been terminated, an original suit may not be filed by . . . .”); see also In re A.M.,
    
    312 S.W.3d 76
    , 81 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2010, pet. denied) (explaining that section 102.005
    details standing requirements for person filing petition for adoption and that section 102.006
    “limits the standing of particular individuals in cases where an original suit is filed and the
    parents’ rights were previously terminated”). An exception to the subsection (a) limitations on
    standing is contained in subsection (c) of section 102.006. This exception applies narrowly in
    those circumstances where the parent-child relationship is terminated in a suit filed by the
    Department. TEX. FAM. CODE § 102.006(c). Under subsection (c) the limitations on filing suit
    “do not apply to . . . a grandparent of the child . . . if the . . . grandparent . . . files . . . a suit for
    modification requesting managing conservatorship of the child not later than the 90th day after
    the date the parent-child relationship between the child and the parent is terminated in a suit filed
    by the Department of Family and Protective Services requesting the termination of the parent-
    child relationship.” 
    Id. § 102.006(c).
    Thus, when the Department seeks and obtains termination
    of the parent-child relationship, subsection (c) allows grandparents with standing to file their suit
    for modification within ninety days.