Thomas Schwintz v. State , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 11763 ( 2013 )
[…] be given effect.” 
    Id.
     We must adhere to the plain language of a statute that is clear
    on its face unless implementation would lead to absurd consequences the
    Legislature could not possibly have intended. 
    Id.
    The parties argue for different constructions of the sections of the Texas
    Transportation Code that require the Department of Public Safety to adopt rules
    that establish the number of stop lamps required on vehicles less than 80 inches
    wide. See 
    Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §§ 547.101
    , 547.323 (West 2011). A motor
    vehicle manufactured after 1960 “shall be equipped with at least two stoplamps.”
    
    Id.
     § 547.323(a), (b). The standards adopted by the Department of Public Safety
    2
    must “duplicate a standard of the United States that applies to the same aspect of
    vehicle equipment performance as the department standard[.]” Id. § 547.101(c)(1).
    “The department may not adopt a vehicle equipment standard inconsistent with a
    standard provided by this chapter.” Id. § 547.101(d). The Federal Motor Vehicle
    Safety Standards require an additional high-mounted stop lamp on motor vehicles
    under 80 inches. 
    49 C.F.R. § 571.108
    , S6.1.1, tbl. I-a (2013). The Legislature
    adopted the federal standards in 
    49 C.F.R. § 571.108