Lisa Smalley v. Eric C. Smalley, Independent Administrator of the Estate of John Hubert Smalley, III , 399 S.W.3d 631 ( 2013 )
[…] Lisa asserts that the trial court erred in ordering enforcement of the portions
    of the agreed divorce decree relating to the proceeds from John’s Thrift Savings
    Plan because those portions are preempted by the following federal law: (1) the
    anti-alienation provision found in Title 5, section 8437(e)(2) of the United States
    Code, and (2) federal regulations regarding beneficiary designations for John’s
    Thrift Savings Plan. See 5 U.S.C. § 8437(e)(2) (West 2013); 5 C.F.R. § 1651.1, et
    seq. We address each preemption argument in turn.
    1.     Title 5, section 8437(e)(2) of the United States Code
    A federal statute governing Thrift Savings Plans provides that “sums in the
    Thrift Savings Fund may not be assigned or alienated . . . .” 5 U.S.C. § 8437(e)(2).
    The language of this statute is substantially similar to part of the Employee
    7
    Retirement Income Security Act (“ERISA”), under which each pension plan must
    provide that benefits under the plan may not be “assigned or alienated.” 29 U.S.C.