Whitehead Vincent v. Bulldog Battery Corporation ( 2013 )
[…] public acts, records, and judicial proceedings of every other state. U.S. CONST. art. IV, § 1. “In
    Texas, the enforcement of foreign judgments is governed by the Texas version of the UEFJA.”
    –4–
    McCoy v. Knobler, 
    260 S.W.3d 179
    , 182 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, no pet.). “A copy of a
    foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with an act of congress or a statute of this state
    may be filed in the office of the clerk of any court of competent jurisdiction of this state.” TEX.
    CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 35.003(a). “The clerk shall treat the foreign judgment in the
    same manner as a judgment of the court in which the foreign judgment is filed.” 
    Id. § 35.003(b).
    As we discussed above, once filed, a foreign judgment is subject to the same rules and
    procedures as any Texas judgment would be in that court. 
    Id. § 35.003(c).
    For proper authentication, Texas Rule of Evidence 1005 refers to the requirements in rule