Glynda Ray v. Dallas County Southwestern Institute of Forensic Sciences & Medical Examiner Department ( 2013 )
[…] review of the board’s decision and does not have a direct stake in the outcome.”). Thus, under
    the discussion in Chatha of the term “statutory prerequisite,” compliance with section 21.201(g)
    would not be a statutory prerequisite to suit.
    In support of its argument that section 21.201(g) is a statutory prerequisite to suit, the
    County cites two cases, Dallas County, Texas v. C. Green Scaping, L.P., 
    301 S.W.3d 872
    (Tex.
    App.—Dallas 2009, no pet.), and Chatha. In C. Green Scaping, the issue was whether section
    89.004(a) of the Local Government Code was a statutory prerequisite to suit under section
    311.034. The statute stated, “a person may not file suit against a county . . . unless the person
    has presented the claim to the commissioners court.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 89.004(a)
    (West 2008). We concluded it was a statutory prerequisite to suit. See C. Green 
    Scaping, 301 S.W.3d at 878
    .      In Chatha, the issue was whether section 21.202’s requirement that the