Glynda Ray v. Dallas County Southwestern Institute of Forensic Sciences & Medical Examiner Department ( 2013 )
[…] –8–
    be entitled to amend the complaints outside the 180 days and still take advantage of all the
    remedies of the Act, including the right to bring a civil action for enforcement of the Act.
    Nothing in the Act supports giving the commission this power to bar subsequent suits against
    governmental employers.      Nor does the County provide any argument explaining why the
    dismissal of a suit because of an error by the commission and not the employee should constitute
    a jurisdictional bar to the employee’s suit.
    We conclude that section 21.201(g)’s requirement that the commission “notify the
    respondent that a complaint has been filed and that the process of perfecting the complaint is in
    progress” is not one of the “[s]tatutory prerequisites to a suit” whose compliance is a
    jurisdictional requirement. We therefore conclude that the trial court did not err by denying the
    County’s plea to the jurisdiction. We overrule the County’s sole issue.
    CONCLUSION