Glynda Ray v. Dallas County Southwestern Institute of Forensic Sciences & Medical Examiner Department ( 2013 )
[…] employee’s age is an unlawful employment practice. 
    Id. §§ 21.051,
    .101. The complaint must
    –3–
    be filed within 180 days after the alleged unlawful employment practice occurred, and the
    commission must dismiss any untimely complaints. 
    Id. § 21.202.
    The complaint must be in
    writing and made under oath. 
    Id. § 21.201(b).
    If the complaint suffers from technical defects or
    omissions, including a failure to verify the complaint, then the complaint may be amended to
    cure these defects.   
    Id. § 21.201(e).
       An amended complaint relates back to the date the
    complaint was first received by the commission. 
    Id. § 21.201(f).
    “If a perfected complaint is not
    received by the commission within 180 days of the alleged unlawful employment practice, the
    commission shall notify the respondent that a complaint has been filed and that the process of
    perfecting the complaint is in progress.” 
    Id. § 21.201(g).
    The commission must serve the
    respondent with the perfected complaint within ten days of its filing. 
    Id. § 21.201(d).
    After the complaint is perfected, the commission has 180 days to investigate and attempt
    to resolve the complaint. See