Robert Lyonell Phillips v. State , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 2452 ( 2013 )
[…] defendant’s house was insufficient to prove defendant’s specific intent to place commissioner in
    fear of imminent serious bodily injury under section 22.07(a)(2)); Parnell v. State, No. 12-09-
    00387-CR, 
    2010 WL 2638064
    , at *4 (Tex. App.—Tyler June 30, 2010, no pet.) (mem. op.) (not
    designated for publication) (verbal phone threat made to deputy of future assault if deputy would
    “come meet” defendant was insufficient to show specific intent to place deputy in fear of
    imminent serious bodily injury under section 22.07(a)(2)).
    - 14 -
    04-12-00216-CR
    Here, Phillips was charged and convicted under subsection (a)(6), which requires that he
    made the threat to commit a violent offense with the specific intent to “influence the conduct or
    activities of a branch or agency of . . . the state, or a political subdivision of the state.” TEX.
    PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.07(a)(6). In contrast to subsection (a)(2), the statutory language of (a)(6)
    does not include any requirement of, or reference to, imminence. Subsection (a)(6) was added in
    2003, and there are no cases involving section 22.07(a)(6).