Ronnie and Tammy Lanier v. Eastern Foundations, Inc., David Allen Beavers, & Choice Drivers , 401 S.W.3d 445 ( 2013 )
[…] But nothing in the ordinary meaning of the word suggests that “fee” encompasses litigation or case expenses, nor does the language of the statute itself lend itself to such an interpretation. Our conclusion is bolstered by the fact that the Georgia legislature has expressly provided for the payment of litigation expenses in other contexts. See GA. CODE ANN. § 9-15-14 (allowing for “reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees and expenses of litigation” when a party has brought a frivolous claim, defense, or other position); GA. CODE ANN. § 13-6-11 (generally disallowing “expenses of litigation” as part of damages, but allowing jury to award them in cases where plaintiff has pleaded for them and defendant has “acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense”); GA. CODE ANN. § 9-11- 11.1(b) (providing that if claim is verified in violation of Anti-SLAPP statute, court may order party to pay other party’s “reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of the pleading, including reasonable attorney’s fee”).