in Re Texas Rice Land Partners, Ltd., James E. Holland, and David C. Holland , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 6318 ( 2013 )
[…] We may not disturb a trial court‟s ruling based on conflicting evidence in a mandamus proceeding.
Id. We willnot find an abuse of discretion when a trial court based its decision on conflicting evidence and some evidence reasonably supports the trial court‟s decision.
Id. In thetrial court, TRL objected to TransCanada‟s right to condemn the property, in part, on grounds that TransCanada was not a common carrier under the 4 Texas Natural Resources Code, and that the Pipeline was not a common-carrier pipeline under the Natural Resources Code.1 Section 111.002 of the Natural Resources Code provides in pertinent part: A person[2] is a common carrier subject to the provisions of this chapter if it: (1) owns, operates, or manages a pipeline or any part of a pipeline in the State of Texas for the transportation of crude petroleum to or for the public for hire, or engages in the business of transporting crude petroleum by pipeline[.] Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann. § 111.002(1) (West 2011) (footnote added).