IN RE TEXAS RICE LAND PARTNERS, LTD.,
[…] ruling based on conflicting evidence in a mandamus proceeding. 
    Id. We will
    not
    find an abuse of discretion when a trial court based its decision on conflicting
    evidence and some evidence reasonably supports the trial court‟s decision. 
    Id. In the
    trial court, TRL objected to TransCanada‟s right to condemn the
    property, in part, on grounds that TransCanada was not a common carrier under the
    4
    Texas Natural Resources Code, and that the Pipeline was not a common-carrier
    pipeline under the Natural Resources Code.1        Section 111.002 of the Natural
    Resources Code provides in pertinent part:
    A person[2] is a common carrier subject to the provisions of this
    chapter if it:
    (1) owns, operates, or manages a pipeline or any part of a pipeline
    in the State of Texas for the transportation of crude petroleum to or
    for the public for hire, or engages in the business of transporting
    crude petroleum by pipeline[.]
    Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann. § 111.002(1) (West 2011) (footnote added). Further,
    section 111.019 provides as follows:
    (a) Common carriers have the right and power of eminent domain.
    1
    In the trial court, TRL also objected to the trial court‟s award of possession