Jessica Bhan v. Bryan James Danet William Todd Kranz , 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 9858 ( 2012 )
[…] must present evidence to support the “logical inference that some specific,
    identifiable behavior or conduct of the parent will probably cause that harm.” 
    Id. This link
    between the parent’s conduct and harm to the child may not be based on
    evidence that merely raises a surmise or speculation of possible harm. 
    Id. The nonparent
    must offer evidence of specific acts or omissions demonstrating that
    18
    awarding custody to the parent would result in physical or emotional harm to the
    child. 
    Id. The parental
    presumption set out in Family Code section 153.131(a) is
    expressly made subject to section 153.004 of the Code. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
    § 153.131(a). Section 153.004(b), relevant to this case, provides:
    It is a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of a parent as the
    sole managing conservator of a child or as the conservator who has
    the exclusive right to determine the primary residence of a child is not
    in the best interest of the child if credible evidence is presented of a
    history or pattern of past or present child neglect, or physical or sexual
    abuse by that parent directed against the other parent, a spouse, or a
    child.
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.004(b) (Vernon 2008).
    Under the plain language of sections 153.131(a) and 153.004(b), the parental
    presumption is removed by a showing that the parent seeking to be appointed
    managing conservator has a history or pattern of past or present child neglect or
    physical abuse. See 
    id. §§ 153.004(b),
    153.131(a). But a nonparent’s overcoming
    the parental presumption is not sufficient to prove the nonparent’s own entitlement
    to be appointed managing conservator. The nonparent must still prove that he or
    she should be appointed managing conservator by showing, by a preponderance of
    the evidence, that his or her own appointment would be in the best interest of the
    child and that appointment of the biological parent as managing conservator would
    significantly impair the physical or emotional development of the child. See 
    id. 19 §
    153.131(a). Under section 153.004(b), it is a rebuttable presumption that the
    parent’s pattern of child neglect or physical abuse would significantly impair the
    physical health or emotional development of the child. The biological parent,
    however, may establish that she should be appointed sole managing conservator by
    rebutting the presumption that her history or pattern of behavior will significantly
    impair the child’s emotional or physical development in the future.            See 
    id. §§ 153.004(b),
    153.131(a). In addition, to obtain managing conservatorship, the
    parent must show, by a preponderance of the evidence, that her appointment will
    be the child’s best interest. See 
    id. § 153.131(a).
    This is shown by evidence going
    to the Holley factors. 
    Holley, 544 S.W.2d at 371
    –72. Section 153.004(e) then
    provides a final safeguard for the child, stating, “It is a rebuttable presumption that
    it is not in the best interest of a child for a parent to have unsupervised visitation
    with the child if credible evidence is presented of a history or pattern of past or
    present child neglect or physical . . . abuse by that parent directed against the other
    parent, a spouse, or a child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.004(e).
    Texas case law supports the foregoing construction of sections 153.131 and
    153.004. “In determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and
    access to the child, ‘[t]he best interest of the child shall always be the primary