Devante Shelby Castle v. State , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 6883 ( 2013 )
[…] Section 12.42 of the Texas Penal Code provides enhanced penalties for
    repeat sex offenders. Prudholm v. State, 
    333 S.W.3d 590
    , 592 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2011); Brooks v. State, 
    357 S.W.3d 777
    , 785 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.]
    2011, pet. ref’d). Section 12.42(c)(2) effectively creates a “two-strikes policy” for
    repeat sex offenders in Texas, embodying the legislature’s intent to treat repeat sex
    offenders more harshly than other repeat offenders. 
    Prudholm, 333 S.W.3d at 592
    ;
    
    Brooks, 357 S.W.3d at 785
    –86. Section 12.42(c)(2) mandates a life sentence for a
    defendant convicted of a sexual offense listed in subsection (c)(2)(A) that he
    committed after previously having been convicted of any of the enumerated sexual
    offenses in subsection (c)(2)(B) or “under the laws of another state containing
    elements that are substantially similar to the elements of an [enumerated] offense.”
    
    Prudholm, 333 S.W.3d at 592
    ; 
    Brooks, 357 S.W.3d at 786
    ; see also TEX. PEN.
    CODE ANN. § 12.42(c)(2) (West 2011). Before using a prior conviction from
    another state for this purpose, the trial court first must take judicial notice of the