James J. Flanagan Shipping Corporation v. Del Monte Fresh Produce N.A., Inc. , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 2412 ( 2013 )
[…] Corp., 354 S.W.3d at 418(noting economic losses are recoverable for breach of fiduciary duty). We therefore 12 conclude that Jim Walter Homes and the economic loss rule do not apply to this case. Settlement Credit In its second issue, Flanagan contends the trial court erred by applying a settlement credit against the exemplary damages award. Del Monte does not disagree. Chapter 33 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides for a credit in the case of a settling defendant. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.012(b) (West 2008) (“If the claimant has settled with one or more persons, the court shall further reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the claimant with respect to a cause of action by the sum of the dollar amounts of all settlements.”). However, Chapter 33 expressly states that it “does not apply to . . . a claim for exemplary damages included in an action to which this chapter otherwise applies . . . .” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.002(c)(2) (West 2008).