James J. Flanagan Shipping Corporation v. Del Monte Fresh Produce N.A., Inc. , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 2412 ( 2013 )
[…] See
Hildebrandt, 265 S.W.3d at 27. Malice Del Monte also contends no evidence supports a finding of malice, which is required to support an award of exemplary damages against Del Monte. Exemplary damages may be awarded only when there is clear and convincing evidence of fraud, malice, or gross negligence. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.003 (West Supp. 2012). In this case, Flanagan alleged malice as the basis for an award of exemplary damages. Malice is defined as “specific intent by the defendant to cause substantial injury or harm to the claimant.”
Id. § 41.001(7)16 (West 2008). “‘Clear and convincing’ means the measure or degree of proof that will produce in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.”