• Opinion issued May 9, 2013.
[…] that case, the parties reached a settlement, and, according to the parties’ agreement,
    11
    the Texas Supreme Court vacated that decision. Intervening decisions have not
    adopted the rule in Easter as part of the common law for commercial disputes.
    Section 71.051 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, considered in Easter, is a
    statutory adaptation of forum non conveniens, but it applies only to actions for
    personal injury or wrongful death. See generally TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
    ANN. Ch. 71 (“Wrongful Death; Survival; Injuries Occurring Out of State”),
    § 71.051(b) (“If a court of this state, on written motion of a party, finds that in the
    interest of justice and for the convenience of the parties a claim or action to which
    this section applies would be more properly heard in a forum outside this state, the
    court shall decline to exercise jurisdiction under the doctrine of forum non
    conveniens . . . .”), and § 71.051(h)(2) (defining “plaintiff” as party seeking
    recovery of damages for personal injury or wrongful death”). Thus, the absolute
    rule of section 71.051(e), which forecloses a statutory avenue for forum non