in the Matter of the Estate of Willard O. Allen , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 5675 ( 2013 )
[…] not. 
    Id. at 821–22,
    827. We may sustain a no-evidence or legal sufficiency
    challenge only when (1) the record discloses a complete absence of a vital fact,
    (2) the court is barred by rules of law or evidence from giving weight to the only
    evidence offered to prove a vital fact, (3) the only evidence offered to prove a vital
    fact is no more than a mere scintilla, or (4) the evidence conclusively establishes
    the opposite of a vital fact. 
    Id. at 810.
                                                5
    Analysis
    Section 73(a) of the Texas Probate Code provides, in relevant part, as
    follows:
    No will shall be admitted to probate after the lapse of four years
    from the death of the testator unless it be shown by proof that the
    party applying for such probate was not in default in failing to present
    the same for probate within the four years aforesaid.
    As used in Section 73(a), “default” means the “failure to probate a will
    because of the absence of reasonable diligence on the part of the party offering the
    instrument.” In re Estate of Perez, 
    324 S.W.3d 257
    , 262 (Tex. App.—El Paso