IN RE PATRICK J. CURRY AND PJC EQUIPMENT LEASING, LLC, Relators
[…] which there is no adequate remedy by appeal. See In re Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., 
    148 S.W.3d 124
    , 135–36 (Tex. 2004) (orig. proceeding) (to be entitled to relief by mandamus, party must
    show trial court clearly abused its discretion and party has no adequate remedy by appeal).
    Section 70.301 of the property code provides for the automatic creation of a lien for the
    benefit of a person who stores, fuels, repairs, or performs maintenance work on an aircraft. See
    TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 70.301 (West 2007). Specifically, subsection (a) of section 70.301
    provides:
    A person who stores, fuels, repairs, or performs maintenance work on an aircraft
    has a lien on the aircraft for:
    (1) the amount due under a contract for the storage, fuel, repairs, or maintenance
    work; or
    (2) if no amount is specified by contract, the reasonable and usual compensation
    for the storage, fuel, repairs, or maintenance work.
    1
    See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 70.303 (West 2007) (providing for the recording of an aircraft repair and maintenance lien on an aircraft
    registered in the United States in the FAA Aircraft Registry).
    –2–
    
    Id. § 70.301(a).