IN RE PATRICK J. CURRY AND PJC EQUIPMENT LEASING, LLC, Relators
[…] the collateral, or render equipment unusable, either pursuant to judicial process or without
    judicial process if the secured party proceeds without breach of the peace. TEX. BUS. & COM.
    CODE ANN. § 9.609 (West 2011).2
    Relators do not argue MKW is not the holder of a valid lien on the aircraft. Rather,
    relators contend MKW was not entitled to retake possession of the aircraft under section
    70.302(b) because it is not a “secured party.” On the other hand, MKW asserts it has a statutory
    right to possession of the aircraft under section 70.302(b).                                        Thus, the parties are at odds
    2
    Section 9.609 of the business and commerce code provides:
    (a)   After default, a secured party:
    (1) may take possession of the collateral; and
    (2) without removal, may render equipment unusable and dispose of collateral on the debtor’s premises under
    Section 9.610.
    (b)   A secured party may proceed under Subsection (a):
    (1) pursuant to judicial process; or
    (2) without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace.
    (c)   If so agreed, and in any event after default, a secured party may require the debtor to assemble the collateral and
    make it available to the secured party at a place to be designated by the secured party that is reasonably convenient to
    both parties.
    TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 9.609.
    –3–
    concerning the proper construction of section 70.302(b). The parties have not cited us to an
    appellate court opinion, and we are unaware of any opinion, that addresses this issue.