Michelle M. Arriaga v. Robert A. Cartmill, Troy Cartmill and Travis Cartmill , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 10080 ( 2013 )
[…] and 2.232 acres. In the meantime, Michelle had hired an attorney to collect on the
    divorce judgments. When the attorney tried to execute against the properties,
    however, Michelle discovered that the properties had been transferred to Robert’s
    two sons.
    In October 2008, Michelle sued Robert, Travis, and Troy, alleging that the
    transfers were fraudulent and that the defendants had participated in a civil
    conspiracy. Relevant here, Michelle alleged that Robert fraudulently transferred
    the properties to his sons in violation of UFTA section 24.006, which provides that
    a transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor “whose claim arose before
    2
    the transfer was made . . . if the debtor made the transfer . . . without receiving a
    reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer . . . and the debtor was
    insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer.”
    See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 24.006(a). Michelle also set out in her petition the
    statutory relief available under UFTA section 24.008, including avoidance of the
    transfers, attachment against the properties, injunctive or other equitable relief, and