Mason, Robert v. Glickman, David , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 10085 ( 2013 )
[…] The court found as a
    matter of fact and concluded as a matter of law that “[d]isclosure of the report and the identity of
    the person making report is not essential to the administration of justice.” 
    Id. The court
    stated it
    lacked precedent concluding that “ruled out” allegations of abuse are “automatically deemed
    false and without merit.” 
    Id. at *2.
    The court also stressed that the family code requires
    suspected—not necessarily confirmed—child abuse to be reported. 
    Id. (citing TEX.
    FAM. CODE
    ANN. § 261.101(a) (“A person having cause to believe that a child’s physical or mental health or
    welfare has been adversely affected by abuse or neglect by any person shall immediately make a
    report as provided by this subchapter.”)). The court of appeals ultimately concluded the trial
    court could reasonably have determined that the disclosure sought by appellants was not
    essential to the administration of justice. 
    Id. at *3.