$132,265.00 in U.S. Currency v. State , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 7121 ( 2013 )
[…] felony by dispensing a controlled substance without a valid medical purpose.
    Although Ejekute-Obi challenges the legal sufficiency of the evidence under the
    federal statutes regulating prescription medications, see 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a),2
    the trial court determined that section 481.071 of the Health and Safety Code
    served as “the predicate felony offense for the seizure and forfeiture” of
    Ejekute-Obi’s currency. Accordingly, we consider whether the State presented
    legally sufficient evidence of an offense under section 481.071.
    Section 481.071 prohibits, in pertinent part, a pharmacist from dispensing a
    controlled substance “except for a valid medical purpose and in the course of
    medical practice.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.071 (West 2010); see
    also TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.128 (providing that knowing
    violation of section 481.071 is state jail felony). There is no dispute that the
    hydrocodone and Xanax dispensed by Ejekute-Obi were controlled substances.