Michael M. Carter v. Harris County Appraisal District and the Appraisal Review Board of Harris County Appraisal District ( 2013 )
[…] “Courts have repeatedly held that if the
    7
    property owner does not pay any portion of the assessed taxes by the delinquency
    date, even if it later pays some or all of the taxes after the due date, the property
    owner has not substantially complied with section 42.08(b).” U. Lawrence 
    Boze’, 368 S.W.3d at 27
    .
    Instead, Carter asserts that he was excused from complying with subsection
    42.08(b) because he complied with subsection 42.08(d), which provides an
    exception to the prepayment requirement of subsection (b). Subsection 42.08(d)
    excuses a property owner from subsection 42.08(b)’s prepayment requirement if
    (1) he files an “oath of inability to pay the taxes at issue” and (2) the trial court
    determines that “such prepayment would constitute an unreasonable restraint on
    the party’s right of access to the courts.” 4 TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.08(d); see U.
    Lawrence 
    Boze’, 368 S.W.3d at 30
    .            The Taxing Authorities argued in their
    4
    Subsection (d) reads, in relevant part, as follows:
    After filing an oath of inability to pay the taxes at issue, a
    party may be excused from the requirement of prepayment of
    tax as a prerequisite to appeal if the court, after notice and
    hearing, finds that such prepayment would constitute an
    unreasonable restraint on the party’s right of access to the
    courts. . . . If the court determines that the property owner
    has not substantially complied with this section, the court
    shall dismiss the pending action. If the court determines that
    the property owner has substantially but not fully complied
    with this section, the court shall dismiss the pending action
    unless the property owner fully complies with the court’s
    determination within 30 days of the determination.
    
    Id. § 42.08(d).
                                                8
    dismissal motion that Carter did not substantially comply with section 42.08(d)
    because he did not timely file his oath of inability to pay. They also asserted that
    Carter failed to show by his oath that he was unable to pay the 2010 taxes; thus,
    prepayment of the taxes did not constitute an unreasonable restraint on his right of
    access to the courts.
    The record is silent regarding the basis on which the trial court granted the
    Taxing Authorities’ plea to the jurisdiction. The trial court’s judgment dismissing
    the suit is only supportable if we presume that the trial court agreed with the