Michael M. Carter v. Harris County Appraisal District and the Appraisal Review Board of Harris County Appraisal District ( 2013 )
[…] disputed, the court must make the necessary fact findings to resolve the
    jurisdictional issue. See 
    id. at 226
    (“Whether a district court has subject matter
    jurisdiction is a question for the court, not a jury, to decide, even if the
    determination requires making factual findings, unless the jurisdictional issue is
    inextricably bound to the merits of the case.”).
    6
    Tax Code Section 42.08
    Chapter 42 of the Tax Code governs judicial review of a determination made
    by the ARB. See TEX. TAX. CODE ANN. §§ 42.01–42.43 (Vernon 2008 & Supp.
    2012). Within that chapter, section 42.08 requires, in part, as follows:
    Except as provided in Subsection (d), a property owner who appeals
    as provided by this chapter must pay taxes on the property subject to
    the appeal in the amount required by this subsection before the
    delinquency date or the property owner forfeits the right to proceed to
    a final determination of the appeal. The amount of taxes the property
    owner must pay on the property before the delinquency date to
    comply with this subsection is the lesser of:
    (1) the amount of taxes due on the portion of the
    taxable value of the property that is not in dispute; or
    (2) the amount of taxes due on the property under the
    order from which the appeal is taken.
    (b-1) This subsection applies only to an appeal in which the property
    owner elects to pay the amount of taxes described by Subsection
    (b)(1). The appeal filed by the property owner must be accompanied
    by a statement in writing of the amount of taxes the property owner
    proposes to pay.
    
    Id. § 42.08(b),
    (b-1) (Vernon Supp. 2012). Generally, with some exceptions not
    applicable here, “taxes are due on receipt of the tax bill and are delinquent if not
    paid before February 1 of the year following the year in which imposed.” 
    Id. § 31.02(a)
    (Vernon 2008).