the Town of Bartonville Planning and Zoning Board of Adjustments and Kristi Gilbert v. Bartonville Water Supply Corporation , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 7162 ( 2013 )
[…] TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 211.003(a) (West 2008). Section 211.004 requires zoning
    regulations to be adopted in accordance with a comprehensive plan and to be designed to:
    1. lessen congestion in the streets;
    2. secure safety from fire, panic, and other dangers;
    3. promote health and the general welfare;
    4. provide adequate light and air;
    5. prevent overcrowding of land;
    6. avoid undue concentration of population; or
    7. facilitate the adequate provision of transportation, water, sewers, schools, parks, and
    other public requirements.
    
    Id. § 211.004.
    Section 211.005(a) allows the governing body of a municipality to divide the
    municipality into districts and permits the governing body “to regulate the erection, construction,
    reconstruction, alteration, repair, or use of buildings, other structures, or land” within each
    district. 
    Id. § 211.005(a).
    “Zoning regulations must be uniform for each class or kind of building
    -7-
    04-12-00483-CV
    in a district, but the regulations may vary from district to district.” 
    Id. § 211.005(b).
    “The
    regulations shall be adopted with reasonable consideration, among other things, for the character
    of each district and its peculiar suitability for particular uses, with a view of conserving the value
    of buildings and encouraging the most appropriate use of land in the municipality.” 
    Id. § 211.005(b).
    Pursuant to these sections, the Town of Bartonville adopted its zoning ordinance,
    and it is undisputed that the proposed water tower and its use do not comply with the Town’s
    zoning ordinance.