the Town of Bartonville Planning and Zoning Board of Adjustments and Kristi Gilbert v. Bartonville Water Supply Corporation , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 7162 ( 2013 )
[…] that the Bartonville ordinance was wholly unenforceable as to BWSC.
    Subsection (b) of Section 211.009 provides that
    [i]n exercising its authority under Subsection (a)(1), the board may reverse or
    affirm, in whole or in part, or modify the administrative official’s order,
    requirement, decision, or determination from which an appeal is taken and make
    the correct order, requirement, decision, or determination, and for that purpose the
    board has the same authority as the administrative official.
    
    Id. § 211.009(b).
    Section 211.011 allows a party to appeal a board’s decision to a district court,
    county court, or county court at law by filing a verified petition stating that the decision of the
    board of adjustment is “illegal in whole or in part and specifying the grounds of the illegality.”
    
    Id. § 211.011(a).
    “On the presentation of the petition, the court may grant a writ of certiorari
    directed to the board to review the board’s decision.” 
    Id. § 211.011(c).
    “If at the hearing the
    court determines that testimony is necessary for the proper disposition of the matter, it may take
    evidence or appoint a referee to take evidence as directed.” 
    Id. § 211.011(e).
    “The court may
    reverse or affirm, in whole or in part, or modify the decision that is appealed.” 
    Id. § 211.011(f).
    Thus, a “district court sits only as a court of review, and the only question that may be raised by
    a petition for writ of certiorari is the legality of the board’s order.” Sw. Paper Stock, Inc. v.
    Zoning Bd. of Adjustment, 
    980 S.W.2d 802
    , 805 (Tex.