Calvin Clary v. ExxonMobil Corporation and ExxonMobil Oil Corporation , 410 S.W.3d 558 ( 2013 )
[…] he “met the burden of section 95.003 to demonstrate that [ExxonMobil] exercised
    or retained some control over the manner in which the work was performed and
    had actual knowledge of the danger or condition.”
    THE IMPROVEMENT UNDER REPAIR
    Section 95.003 applies to personal injuries that arise “from the condition or
    use of an improvement to real property where the contractor or subcontractor
    constructs, repairs, renovates, or modifies the improvement.” Tex. Civ. Prac. &
    Rem. Code Ann. § 95.002 (West 2011). Section 95.003 provides:
    2
    A property owner is not liable for personal injury, death, or
    property damage to a contractor, subcontractor, or an employee of a
    contractor or subcontractor who constructs, repairs, renovates, or
    modifies an improvement to real property, including personal injury,
    death, or property damage arising from the failure to provide a safe
    workplace unless:
    (1) the property owner exercises or retains some control over
    the manner in which the work is performed, other than the right to
    order the work to start or stop or to inspect progress or receive reports;
    and
    (2) the property owner had actual knowledge of the danger or
    condition resulting in the personal injury, death, or property damage
    and failed to adequately warn.
    
    Id. at §
    95.003.
    In this matter of statutory construction, we consider whether the electrical
    equipment alone or the entire building is to be considered the “improvement.” If
    the electrical devices are the improvement under repair by the contractor, Chapter