•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] damage to the property of that person.
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.011(1). It is beyond dispute that Smith’s action is one “in
    which [she] seeks recovery of damages for . . . death of another person”—she sues under the
    Texas wrongful-death statute, wherein the Legislature has created a cause of action, “for the
    7
    exclusive benefit of the surviving . . . parents of the deceased,” “for actual damages arising from an
    injury that causes an individual’s death . . . caused by [a] person’s . . . wrongful act, neglect, [or]
    carelessness.” See 
    id. §§ 71.002(a),
    (b), .004 (West 2008). Accordingly, “claimant” in this case
    includes both S.S. (“the person who . . . died”), see 
    id. § 33.011(1)
    (A), and Smith (a “person who
    is seeking, has sought, or could seek recovery of damages for the . . . death of that person”), see 
    id. § 33.011(1)
    (B).
    One implication of section 33.011’s definition of “claimant,” as the Texas Supreme
    Court has held, is that section 33.001 bars recovery by a derivative plaintiff if the fact-finder