•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] parents is entitled to recover for the death of their son . . . . As they are each entitled
    to recover, each of the Ramoses is a claimant for the purposes of the civil practice
    and remedies code. Each one of the Ramoses should have recovered the amount of
    damages apportioned to them by the jury and reduced by their respective percentages
    of responsibility.
    12
    
    Sanchez, 51 S.W.3d at 656
    (internal citations omitted); see Salinas, 
    2009 WL 4263107
    , at *4;
    see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 71.004 (“An action to recover damages as provided
    by this subchapter is for the exclusive benefit of the surviving spouse, children, and parents of the
    deceased.”). Here, by contrast, there is only one wrongful-death beneficiary suing—Smith—and
    the issue is whether her contributory negligence and that of the decedent through whom she
    claims can bar recovery under section 33.001. Consequently, Sanchez and Salinas do not alter our