•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See Petco Animal Supplies, Inc. v. Schuster, 
    144 S.W.3d 554
    , 565 (Tex. App.—Austin 2004,
    no pet.).
    The linchpin of the supreme court’s analysis in Drilex was its construction of
    section 33.011(1)’s definition of “claimant.” The Legislature expressly made that same definition
    applicable to the use of “claimant” throughout chapter 33. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann.
    § 33.011 (providing definitions of terms, including “claimant,” “[i]n this chapter”). It follows that
    the same construction of “claimant” would likewise control under section 33.001, such that Smith
    is barred from recovery because the “claimant” of Smith and S.S. was found to be more than 50%
    responsible for S.S.’s death.
    cf. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.011(1) (West 2008) (“In an action in which a party seeks
    recovery of damages for injury to another person, damage to the property of another person, death
    of another person, or other harm to another person, “claimant” includes: (A) the person who was
    injured, was harmed, or died or whose property was damaged; and (B) any person who is seeking,
    has sought, or could seek recovery of damages for the injury, harm, or death of that person or for
    the damage to the property of that person).