•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] S.S., and 40% to Smith; awarded Smith $646,269.00 in damages; and failed to find that James had
    acted with gross negligence.
    Both sides filed motions for judgment on the verdict, but advanced divergent views
    as to the legal effect of the jury’s findings. Smith urged that the findings entitled her to a judgment
    awarding her $241,639.21, an amount roughly equaling 35% of the damages the jury awarded
    her—corresponding to James’s percentage of responsibility—plus prejudgment interest on that
    4
    See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.002 (West 2008) (“[T]his chapter applies to
    . . . any cause of action based on tort in which a defendant . . . is found responsible for a percentage
    of the harm for which relief is sought.”).
    3
    amount. See 
    id. § 33.013(a)
    (West 2008) (“[A] liable defendant is liable to a claimant only for the
    percentage of the damages found by the trier of fact equal to that defendant’s percentage of