•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] has any impact on our analysis. We further observe, again, that Smith did not object to the charge
    as submitted.
    6
    The text of section 33.001 in itself does not resolve that question. Although the
    provision uses “claimant” only in the singular and the male possessive pronoun “his” with reference
    to the “percentage of responsibility” apportioned to the “claimant,” such number- and gender-
    specific references in codes, the Legislature has instructed, are not dispositive. See Tex. Gov’t Code
    Ann. § 311.012 (West 2008) (Code Construction Act) (“[t]he singular includes the plural and
    the plural includes the singular” and “[w]ords of one gender include the other genders”). Thus,
    section 33.001 leaves open the possibility of a plural or collective “claimant.” On the other hand,
    the provision does not affirmatively resolve our issue, either, so we must look elsewhere in search
    of that answer.