New Hampshire Insurance Company v. Peggy C. Allison , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 9604 ( 2013 )
[…] interpretation would lead to absurd results.” Hernandez v. Ebrom, 
    289 S.W.3d 10
    316, 318 (Tex. 2009) (citing Fleming Foods of Tex., Inc. v. Rylander, 
    6 S.W.3d 278
    , 284 (Tex.1999)). Finally, we presume that the Legislature chooses a statute’s
    language with care, including each word chosen for a purpose, while purposefully
    omitting words not chosen. TGS-NOPEC Geophysical Co. v. Combs, 
    340 S.W.3d 432
    , 439 (Tex. 2011).
    For a heart attack to be compensable, it must be identified as having
    “occur[ed] at a definite time and place.” LAB. § 408.008(1)(A). It must also be
    identified as having been “caused by a specific event occurring in the course and
    scope of the employee’s employment.” 
    Id. § 408.008(1)(B).
    There is nothing in
    the plain language of the statute to support New Hampshire Insurance’s argument
    that the statute requires the heart attack to have occurred during work hours.
    During oral argument, New Hampshire Insurance argued that, without such