New Hampshire Insurance Company v. Peggy C. Allison , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 9604 ( 2013 )
[…] occurring in the course and scope of the employee’s employment.” 
    Id. Both sides’
    experts agreed that Bill’s heart attack began in the late afternoon
    or early evening on October 25, 2008. This satisfies subsection (1)(A) of the
    statute. See 
    id. § 408.008(1)(A).
    Dr. Sander testified that it was his opinion that
    the heart attack was caused by a plaque rupture, which occurred during the course
    and scope of Bill’s employment while he was at the training.          This satisfies
    subsection (1)(B) of the statute. See 
    id. § 408.008(1)(B)
    (requiring heart attack be
    24
    identified as “caused by a specific event occurring in the course and scope of the
    employee’s employment”).
    Even if continuity of symptoms from the time of work to the time of the
    heart attack were required under the statute, such proof is present here.
    Specfically, Dr. Sander testified,
    [T]here is nothing in his history from November of 2007 through the