Charles Saden v. Brian Smith , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 12110 ( 2013 )
[…] to the jury charge, we conclude that not all of the elements of fraud, defalcation,
    and embezzlement were submitted to the jury. Accordingly, we hold that the trial
    court erred by including this language in the judgment, and we sustain this issue in
    part.
    Finally, we consider Saden’s challenge regarding the portion of the
    judgment concerning the assets in the receiver’s possession. The court appointed a
    receiver in February 2009, and the receiver took possession of POS along with the
    entities Saden created and used to divert POS revenues. Section 11.403 of the
    Business Organizations Code provides: “The court appointing a receiver under this
    section has and shall retain exclusive jurisdiction over the specific property placed
    in receivership. The court shall determine the rights of the parties in the property
    or its proceeds.” TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 11.403(c) (West 2012). Here, the
    judgment noted that the trial court lacked authority to dispose of the property held
    by the receiver due to the automatic bankruptcy stay and ordered the future