Charles Saden v. Brian Smith , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 12110 ( 2013 )
[…] relies upon Guerra v. Guerra, No. 04-10-00271-CV, 
    2011 WL 3715051
    (Tex.
    App.—San Antonio Aug. 24, 2011, no pet.) (mem. op.), for the proposition that
    Smith cannot use the provision to obtain an individual recovery. In Guerra, a
    minority shareholder in a family business asserted claims “on her own behalf . . .
    27
    based solely on her individual damages, not on any damage to the corporation.”
    
    2011 WL 3715051
    , at *5. In that circumstance, the court of appeals held that
    although section 5.14 of the Business Corporation Act (the predecessor to section
    21.563) allowed a derivative claim to be “treated by a court as a direct action
    brought by the shareholder for the shareholder’s own benefit,” the provision
    nevertheless “does not allow a shareholder an individual claim.” Guerra, 
    2011 WL 3715051
    , at *5. That reasoning does not apply to this case, in which Smith
    actually has alleged and demonstrated injury to the corporation, POS.