Roy Long and Ernestine Long v. Richard Elliott and West Texas Centers for MHMR ( 2013 )
[…] legally and factually insufficient to support an award of all attorney’s fees to
    MHMR and that, therefore, the trial court abused its discretion in its award of
    7
    attorney’s fees. In their third issue, Appellants contend that the trial court erred by
    failing to consider evidence that related to an award of attorney’s fees under
    Section 417.003(c).
    In Elliott I, we concluded that Section 417.003(c) of the Labor Code applied
    to an award of attorney’s fees out of MHMR’s subrogation recovery. Elliott 
    I, 327 S.W.3d at 836
    ; see TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 417.003(c) (West 2006). Section
    417.003(c) provides that, “[i]f an attorney actively representing the insurance
    carrier’s interest actively participates in obtaining a recovery, the court shall award
    and apportion between the claimant’s and the insurance carrier’s attorneys a fee
    payable out of the insurance carrier’s subrogation recovery.” In apportioning the
    attorney’s fees award, “the court shall consider the benefit accruing to the
    insurance carrier as a result of each attorney’s service.” LAB. § 417.003(c).
    We review a trial court’s award of attorney’s fees under Section 417.003(c)
    for an abuse of discretion.