Donald W. Sowell v. International Interests, LP , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 10967 ( 2013 )
[…] Guaranty claim had accrued. See 
    id. Sowell asserts
    that the only basis for his liability to International is under the
    Guaranty and that International’s claim on the Guaranty is governed by the four-
    year statute of limitations in section 16.004. If this four-year statute of limitations
    applies to International’s claim against Sowell on the Guaranty, then this claim is
    time-barred because International filed suit more than four years after this claim
    8
    accrued. The relevant facts are undisputed. The issue is whether the limitations
    period in section 51.003(a) applies or the limitations period in section 16.004
    applies. Research has not revealed, and the parties have not cited, any cases
    addressing this issue.
    Under section 16.004, entitled “Four Year Limitations Period,” “[a] person
    must bring suit on the following actions not later than four years after the day the
    cause of action accrues: . . . (3) debt . . . .” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §
    16.004(a) (West 2013). Under section 16.035 of the Texas Practices and Remedies
    Code, entitled “Lien on Real Property,” a nonjudicial foreclosure sale of real