Donald W. Sowell v. International Interests, LP , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 10967 ( 2013 )
[…] testimony. See 
    id. at 819.
    IV. ANALYSIS
    A.        Does Property Code section 51.003 give International an independent
    claim against Sowell that accrued on the date of foreclosure?
    International asserts that Property Code section 51.003,1 entitled “Deficiency
    Judgment,” provides it with an independent claim against Sowell that accrued on
    the date of the foreclosure sale. To address this issue and the issue of whether
    International’s claims are barred under section 16.004 of the Texas Practices and
    Remedies Code (“section 16.004”), we must interpret section 51.003, which
    provides in its entirety as follows:
    (a) If the price at which real property is sold at a foreclosure sale
    1
    Unless otherwise stated, all statutory references in this opinion are to the Texas Property Code.
    4
    under Section 51.002 is less than the unpaid balance of the
    indebtedness secured by the real property, resulting in a deficiency,
    any action brought to recover the deficiency must be brought within
    two years of the foreclosure sale and is governed by this section.
    (b) Any person against whom such a recovery is sought by motion
    may request that the court in which the action is pending determine
    the fair market value of the real property as of the date of the
    foreclosure sale. The fair market value shall be determined by the
    finder of fact after the introduction by the parties of competent
    evidence of the value. Competent evidence of value may include, but
    is not limited to, the following: (1) expert opinion testimony; (2)
    comparable sales; (3) anticipated marketing time and holding costs;
    (4) cost of sale; and (5) the necessity and amount of any discount to be
    applied to the future sales price or the cashflow generated by the
    property to arrive at a current fair market value.
    (c) If the court determines that the fair market value is greater than the
    sale price of the real property at the foreclosure sale, the persons
    against whom recovery of the deficiency is sought are entitled to an
    offset against the deficiency in the amount by which the fair market
    value, less the amount of any claim, indebtedness, or obligation of any
    kind that is secured by a lien or encumbrance on the real property that
    was not extinguished by the foreclosure, exceeds the sale price. If no
    party requests the determination of fair market value or if such a
    request is made and no competent evidence of fair market value is
    introduced, the sale price at the foreclosure sale shall be used to
    compute the deficiency.
    (d) Any money received by a lender from a private mortgage guaranty