Berryman's South Fork, Inc. and Richard Berryman v. J. Baxter Brinkmann Internationial Corporation , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 14226 ( 2013 )
[…] (citations to record omitted). 14 However, appellees assert, “[a]ppellants’ desire to reverse the entire judgment due to this correctable inadvertent drafting error is not authorized or required.” According to appellees, “[a]ppellants’ request beyond deleting the award of damages and fees to Brinkmann individually should be denied.” Under rule 559 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, “[t]he successful party in the suit shall recover his costs, except in cases where it is otherwise expressly provided.” See TEX. R. CIV. P. 559. Further, section 304.003(a) of the Texas Finance Code provides in part that “[a] money judgment of a court of this state . . . , including court costs awarded in the judgment and prejudgment interest, if any, earns postjudgment interest at the rate determined under this section.” TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 304.003(a) (West 2006); see Dallas Cnty., Tex. v. Crestview Corners Car Wash,
370 S.W.3d 25, 50 (Tex.