Nextera Retail of Texas, LP v. Investors Warranty of America, Inc. ( 2013 )
[…] provision in the foreclosure agreement stating that the contracts identified to be
    assigned, which includes the electricity contract, “shall be executed, delivered and
    accepted by” Investors Warranty. (Emphasis added.) In making this argument that
    7
    acceptance of a contract constitutes assumption of a contract, NextEra relies on a
    section of the Uniform Commercial Code’s provisions for the sale of goods. See
    TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2.210(e) (Vernon 2009) (concerning assigments);
    see also TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2.102 (Vernon 2009) (providing chapter
    two applies to transactions in goods). Subsection 2.210(e) of the Texas Business
    and Commerce Code provides that an assignment written in general terms “is an
    assignment of rights and unless the language or the circumstances . . . indicate the
    contrary, it is a delegation of performance of the duties of the assignor and its
    acceptance by the assignee constitutes a promise by him to perform those duties.”
    
    Id. § 2.210(e).
    It also provides that such an assignment is enforceable by the other
    party to the original contract. 
    Id. Even assuming
    the electricity contract can be construed as a contract for the