in the Matter of the Marriage of Eleanor Fox Davis and William Barnes Davis , 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 4622 ( 2012 )
[…] objection, or motion . . . .‖ TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1(a)(1). William first made this complaint known
    to the trial court January 3, 2012, well after Anders‘ appointment was made September 30, 2011.
    The complaint was untimely made. Accordingly, William failed to preserve this issue for our
    review. See Bishop v. Smith, No. 09-08-00185-CV, 
    2009 WL 5205362
    , at *5 (Tex. App.—
    Beaumont Dec. 31, 2009, no pet.) (mem. op.).
    Next, William argues that Anders was not proven to be qualified under Section 64.021,
    which states:
    (a) To be appointed as a receiver for property that is located entirely or
    partly in this state, a person must:
    (1)    be a citizen and qualified voter of this state at the
    time of appointment; and
    (2)     not be a party, attorney, or other person interested in
    the action for appointment of a receiver.
    (b) The appointment of a receiver who is disqualified under Subsection
    (a)(1) is void as to property in this state.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 64.021 (West 2008).
    Anders had previously served as a receiver for this trial court, which specifically found
    here that he was qualified. Additionally, both parties asked for the trial court to appoint Anders,