Washington Square Financial, L.L.C. D/B/A Imperial Structured Settlements v. RSL Funding L.L.C. ( 2013 )
[…] 7
    Permitting a factoring company to pursue a tortious-interference claim would blunt the
    effectiveness of the requirement that the payee must be advised in writing to seek independent
    professional advice. A financial advisor would be hesitant to advise the payee to cancel the
    12
    cannot redirect periodic payments to any buyer absent court approval. 
    Id. To further
    ensure that the requirement of court approval is enforced, the
    legislature provides that “[t]he provisions of this chapter may not be waived by any
    payee.” 
    Id. § 141.007(a).
    Moreover, the Act provides an additional protection for
    payees when a proposed transfer fails to satisfy the Act’s requirements: “A payee
    who proposes to make a transfer of structured settlement payment rights may not
    incur any penalty, forfeit any application fee or other payment, or otherwise incur
    any liability to the proposed transferee or any assignee based on any failure of the
    transfer to satisfy the conditions of this chapter.” 
    Id. § 141.007(d).
    Thus, the Act reflects the legislature’s intent to promote the public policy of
    protecting payees through numerous substantive and procedural safeguards, chief
    among these being the express bar to the enforcement of the transfer of structured-