Washington Square Financial, L.L.C. D/B/A Imperial Structured Settlements v. RSL Funding L.L.C. ( 2013 )
[…] individual’s best interest and approves the transfer in advance in a court order. As
    relevant here, a “transfer” of such payments is broadly defined as “any sale,
    assignment, pledge, hypothecation, or other alienation or encumbrance of
    structured settlement payment rights made by a payee for consideration.” TEX.
    CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 141.002(18) (West 2011). A party proposing to
    acquire the payee’s payment rights is required to make certain disclosures at least
    three days before the date on which the payee signs a transfer agreement. See 
    id. § 141.003.
    The required disclosures include detailed information concerning the
    terms of the transfer and “a statement that the payee has the right to cancel the
    transfer agreement, without penalty or further obligation, not later than the third
    business day after the date the agreement is signed by the payee.”                  
    Id. 11 §
    141.003(8).5
    Central to the present case is the Act’s provision requiring court approval of
    the transfer of structured-settlement-payment rights:
    No direct or indirect transfer of structured settlement payment rights