City of San Antonio, Texas v. Joseph Salvaggio , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 14145 ( 2013 )
[…] See
    City of Houston v. Clark, 
    197 S.W.3d 314
    , 324 (Tex. 2006) (holding municipality, as well as
    employee, has right to appeal hearing examiner’s award in district court). As grounds for the
    appeal, the City alleged that the hearing examiner “was without jurisdiction and exceeded his
    jurisdiction” and acted as a policy maker thereby invading the legislative realm protected by the
    non-delegation doctrine; it also alleged the hearing examiner’s award was arbitrary and
    unreasonable. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 143.057(j) (West 2008) (“A district court may
    hear an appeal of a hearing examiner’s award only on the grounds that the arbitration panel was
    without jurisdiction or exceeded its jurisdiction or that the order was procured by fraud, collusion,
    or other unlawful means.”). Salvaggio filed a plea to the jurisdiction asserting the trial court had
    no jurisdiction because none of the grounds under section 143.057(j) existed. The trial court
    denied the plea. The City and Salvaggio then filed cross-motions for summary judgment, asserting