Pizzo v. State,
235 S.W.3d 711, 714 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (quoting Jefferson v. State,
18 S.W.3d 305, 311 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006)). Jury unanimity is required on the “essential elements of the offense,” but is generally not required on “alternate modes or means of commission.”
Id. B. Unanimityon Same Criminal Transaction or Common Scheme A person commits capital murder if: (1) the person commits murder as defined under Section 19.02(b)(1); and (2) the person commits one of the nine aggravating circumstances listed in Sections 19.03(a)(1) through 19.03(a)(9). TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.03(a) (West 2013). In the instant case, Saenz was charged with the aggravating circumstance contained in Section 19.03(a)(7), which requires the person to have murdered more than one person: (A) during the same criminal transaction; or (B) during different criminal transactions but the murders are committed pursuant to the same scheme or course of conduct.
Id. at §19.03(a)(7). Each of the nine aggravating circumstances listed in Section 19.03(a) are “alternate theories” of committing the same capital murder offense. Kitchens v. State,
823 S.W.2d 256, 258 - 12 - 04-12-00238-CR (Tex. Crim. App. 1991).