Michael James Reed, Jr. v. State , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 11460 ( 2013 )
[…] revealed by the record of the trial as a whole. Olivas v. State, 
    202 S.W.3d 137
    , 144 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2006). Jury-charge error is egregiously harmful if it affects the very basis of
    the case, deprives the defendant of a valuable right, or vitally affects a defensive theory.
    Reed v. State                                                                         Page 3
    Stuhler v. State, 
    218 S.W.3d 706
    , 719 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); Sanchez v. State, 
    209 S.W.3d 117
    , 121 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).
    B.       Discussion
    At the outset, we note that article 36.14 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure
    provides that the trial court must provide the jury with “a written charge distinctly
    setting forth the law applicable to the case.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14
    (West 2007). In doing so, the abstract portion of the charge included the definitions of
    “intentionally” and “knowingly,” as defined in section 6.03 of the Texas Penal Code.
    See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.03(a)-(b) (West 2011).