IN RE COMMITMENT OF JOHN JAMES SMITH JR.
[…] present during the State’s psychiatric examination of Smith. On appeal, he
    2
    contends the trial court’s failure to permit counsel to personally attend the
    psychiatric examination violated his statutory right to counsel under the SVP
    statute and his constitutional right to due process under the Fourteenth
    Amendment.
    First, we consider whether Smith has a statutory right to have his attorney
    present with him during the psychiatric examination. The person and the State
    “are each entitled to an immediate examination of the person by an expert.” 
    Id. § 841.061(c).
      “A person who is on trial to determine the person’s status as a
    sexually violent predator is required to submit to all expert examinations that are
    required or permitted of the state to prepare for the person’s trial.” 
    Id. § 841.061(f).
    Smith was represented by counsel when the psychiatric examination occurred, but
    he argues “assistance of counsel at all stages of the proceeding” means attendance
    by counsel at the examination. See 
    id. § 841.144(a).