Florentino Garza D/B/A Tino's Auto Mart v. Ford Motor Company , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 13646 ( 2013 )
[…] favor. However, the agreement also unambiguously provided that Ford’s obligation to pay Garza’s
    defense costs did not extend to any costs incurred before the date on which Ford assumed Garza’s
    defense. Because the agreement was not immediately accepted by Garza, Ford did not assume
    -6-
    04-12-00734-CV
    Garza’s defense or responsibility for his defense costs until Garza accepted the agreement and
    Ford signed the agreement on September 29, 2011.
    A manufacturer’s duty to indemnify under section 82.002 “is in addition to any duty to
    indemnify established by law, contract, or otherwise.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 82.002(e).
    However, a manufacturer and a seller may enter into a contract that expressly sets forth the terms
    of the manufacturer’s duty to indemnify and the circumstances under which the seller relinquishes