Florentino Garza D/B/A Tino's Auto Mart v. Ford Motor Company , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 13646 ( 2013 )
[…] mention such a claim. Garza also contends the agreement did not satisfy Ford’s statutory
    obligation to indemnify because the agreement includes conditions not provided for in section
    82.002. For example, Garza contends Ford could not condition its statutory indemnification
    obligation on Garza promising that he “knows of no facts or circumstances which would or could
    suggest that an independent claim of liability exists against” him or on Garza’s waiver of “any
    conflict of interest which may exist[]” because section 82.002 makes no provision for such
    conditions. We disagree.
    -7-
    04-12-00734-CV
    Under section 82.002, a manufacturer is not required to “indemnify and hold harmless a
    seller against loss arising out of a products liability action, . . . for any loss caused by the seller’s
    negligence, intentional misconduct, or other act or omission, such as negligently modifying or
    altering the product, for which the seller is independently liable.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
    § 82.002(a). The provision in the agreement allowing Ford to re-tender the defense back to Garza
    if “any allegation, fact or evidence indicates to Ford that [Garza], including through acts or