Florentino Garza D/B/A Tino's Auto Mart v. Ford Motor Company , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 13646 ( 2013 )
[…] vicarious in nature. 
    Id. Common-law indemnity
    requires an adjudication of the manufacturer’s
    liability or an admission of liability by the manufacturer. See Gen. Motors Corp. v. Hudiburg
    Chevrolet, Inc., 
    199 S.W.3d 249
    , 255 (Tex. 2006) (“The indemnitor must be liable or potentially
    liable for the product defect, and his liability must be adjudicated or admitted.”).
    In 1993, the Texas Legislature supplemented the common law by enacting Civil Practice
    and Remedies Code section 82.002, which allows an innocent seller to seek indemnification from
    the manufacturer of an allegedly defective product. “A manufacturer shall indemnify and hold
    harmless a seller against loss arising out of a products liability action, except for any loss caused
    -5-
    04-12-00734-CV
    by the seller’s negligence, intentional misconduct, or other act or omissions, such as negligently
    modifying or altering the product, for which the seller is independently liable.” TEX. CIV. PRAC.
    & REM. CODE ANN. § 82.002(a) (West 2011); see also Fitzgerald v. Advanced Spine Fixation Sys.,
    Inc., 
    996 S.W.2d 864
    , 866 (Tex. 1999) (“The duty [to indemnify] is a new, distinct statutory duty
    . . . .”). “Loss” includes “court costs and other reasonable expenses, reasonable attorney fees, and
    any reasonable damages.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 82.002(b). “The duty to indemnify
    under this section: (1) applies without regard to the manner in which the action is concluded; and
    (2) is in addition to any duty to indemnify established by law, contract, or otherwise.” 
    Id. § 82.002(e).
    The manufacturer’s duty begins when it is given notice that a seller has been sued.
    See Meritor Auto., Inc. v. Ruan Leasing Co., 
    44 S.W.3d 86
    , 89 (Tex. 2001) (stating plaintiff’s