Eleftherios Kaldis AKA Ted Kaldis and Monica Kaldis v. Aurora Loan Services ( 2014 )
[…] trial court relied, the summary judgment must be affirmed if any of the
    independent summary-judgment grounds is meritorious. FM Props. Operating Co.
    v. City of Austin, 
    22 S.W.3d 868
    , 872 (Tex. 2000).
    Under their first issue, the Kaldises assert that the summary-judgment
    evidence raised a genuine issue of material fact as to four alleged defects in the
    foreclosure-sale proceedings.2 One of these defects is Aurora’s alleged failure to
    serve written notice of the foreclosure sale on the Kaldises in compliance with
    section 51.002(b) of the Texas Property Code.             See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. §
    51.002(b) (West 2014). Under this statute, notice of the foreclosure sale must be
    given at least twenty-one days before the date of the sale by, among other things,
    “serving written notice of the sale by certified mail on each debtor who, according
    to the records of the mortgage servicer of the debt, is obligated to pay the debt.”
    Thus, to have given proper notice of the foreclosure sale, Aurora was required to
    have served written notice on the Kaldises by certified mail on or before October
    13, 2008. See 
    id. Service of
    this notice by certified mail is complete when the