Eleftherios Kaldis AKA Ted Kaldis and Monica Kaldis v. Aurora Loan Services ( 2014 )
[…] Clede then detailed additional practices of Brown
    & Shapiro, LLP for the mailing of these notices. In describing
    these practices, Clede did not refer to the receipt-for-certified-
    mail form or the return-receipt form.
    After generally describing Brown & Shapiro’s work in foreclosure matters,
    Clede referred to the notices in question by saying that attached to her affidavit
    “are letters sent from [Brown & Shapiro] to Ted Kaldis and Monica Kaldis.”
    Aurora asserts that this statement is direct testimony that the notices were mailed.
    See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.002(e) (stating that “[t]he affidavit of a person
    knowledgeable of the facts to the effect that service was completed is prima facie
    evidence of service”).        We disagree.          This statement is a description of the
    documents attached to the affidavit. Even presuming that this statement constitutes
    a statement that the attached documents were sent to the Kaldises, such a statement