Hung Tan Phan v. an Dinh Le, Tan Minh Cao, and Huy Dinh Truong , 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 7693 ( 2012 )
[…] or to harass. 
    Id. At trial,
    the parties discussed a defamation lawsuit filed by Phan in
    California against a number of frogmen. It is unclear from the record whether Cao
    and Phan are relying on the California lawsuit or this suit to support their claim of
    filing a frivolous lawsuit. Regardless, neither can support a determination of
    liability under Cao and Truong’s claim.
    By the plain terms of the statute, the California lawsuit cannot be the basis
    for an award of sanctions under section 10.001. That statute only applies to “[t]he
    signing of a pleading or motion as required by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure
    16
    . . . .” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 10.001 (emphasis added). No
    pleading or motion filed in the California lawsuit would meet this requirement.
    For the current lawsuit, there is no evidence that Phan’s suit was brought for