West Texas Municipal Power Agency v. Republic Power Partners, L.P. , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 1308 ( 2014 )
[…] protections of governmental immunity with respect to the claims being asserted by
    Republic Power in this suit.6 Issue one is overruled.
    Statutory Waiver of Immunity
    Republic Power further contends governmental immunity was waived pursuant to
    the provisions of chapter 271 of the Texas Local Government Code; whereas WTMPA
    contends that it was not. On this point, we agree with the position taken by Republic
    Power.
    In the context of a breach-of-contract claim against a governmental entity, there
    is but one route to the courthouse and that route is through section 271.152. General
    Servs. Comm‘n v. Little-Tex Insulation Co., 
    39 S.W.3d 591
    , 597 (Tex. 2001). Section
    271.152 provides: 7
    [a] local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the
    constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject
    to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of
    adjudicating a claim for breach of contract, subject to the term and
    conditions of this subchapter.
    6
    We are aware of the Austin Court of Appeals‘s decision in City of Georgetown v. Lower
    Colorado River Authority, 
    413 S.W.3d 803
    (Tex. App.—Austin 2013, pet. filed Dec. 30, 2013). Because