William Yarbrough v. State , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 3133 ( 2014 )
[…] Appellant’s first issue is
    overruled.
    In his second issue, appellant argues no evidence was adduced at trial of his
    interference with the officer’s investigation. According to appellant, case law does not
    inform “what type of actions by a person will rise to the level of interference and what
    will be considered to be ‘part of the job’ of a police officer in respect to the difficult and
    often emotionally charged and adversarial type interactions that typically occur in an
    investigative setting.”
    Section 38.15(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides in pertinent part:
    A person commits [the offense of interference with public duties] if the
    person with criminal negligence interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise
    interferes with:
    (1) a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or
    exercising authority imposed or granted by law[.]
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.15(a)(1) (West 2011). The Penal Code defines the requisite
    culpable mental state of criminal negligence:
    5
    And, given that the force appellant exerted would almost certainly have been
    exerted at least in part toward the officer, his actions likely would have supported his
    conviction even under Raymond’s directional analysis of section 38.03.
    8
    A person acts with criminal negligence, or is criminally negligent, with
    respect to circumstances surrounding his conduct or the result of his
    conduct when he ought to be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk
    that the circumstances exist or the result will occur. The risk must be of
    such a nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross
    deviation from the standard of care that an ordinary person would exercise
    under all the circumstances as viewed from the actor’s standpoint.
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.03(d) (West 2011). To prove a person acted with criminal
    negligence, the State must show the defendant should have been aware of a
    substantial and unjustifiable risk, not that the defendant was aware of a substantial and
    unjustifiable offense. Lopez v. State, 
    630 S.W.2d 936
    , 940 (Tex. Crim. App. 1982).
    The information charged that appellant “did then and there, while [the officer], a
    peace officer, was performing a duty or exercising authority imposed or granted by law,
    to-wit: investigating domestic disturbance call, with criminal negligence, interrupt,
    disrupt, impede, or interfere with [the officer] by forceful resistance.”
    The application paragraph in the court’s charge instructed the jury: