William Yarbrough v. State , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 3133 ( 2014 )
[…] State, 
    227 S.W.3d 718
    , 724 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).
    Legal sufficiency of the evidence is measured by the elements of the offense as defined
    by the hypothetically correct jury charge. Malik v. State, 
    953 S.W.2d 234
    , 240 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 1997). The hypothetically correct jury charge “sets out the law, is authorized
    by the indictment, does not unnecessarily increase the State’s burden of proof or
    unnecessarily restrict the State’s theories of liability, and adequately describes the
    particular offense for which the defendant was tried.” 
    Id. Section 38.03
    of the Penal Code provides in relevant part, “A person commits an
    offense if he intentionally prevents or obstructs a person he knows is a peace officer . . .
    from effecting an arrest . . . of the actor . . . by using force against the peace
    officer . . . .” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.03(a) (West 2011). Resisting arrest requires
    proof the force occurred after the arrest began but before it ended. Lewis v. State, 
    30 S.W.3d 510
    , 512 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2000, no pet.).